Canada Visa

Canada Visa Requirements

Person inviting you to Canada

Invitation Letter, Permanent Resident Card or copy of their citizenship. These documents can be scanned and emailed to you.

Bank statement & job letter, if the person in Canada paying for your trip.

Person Applying

Valid Passport

Marriage Certificate (If married)

Bank statement (If you are the one paying for your trip)

Job letter or letter from a JP, If you are self employed

Business Registration Certificate, If your business is registered.

Status letter, If you’re a student. The person paying paying for the student application should provide a bank statement and job letter.

Need assistance with applying for your Canada Visa?

Click the "APPLY NOW "button to get started

How can Expedite Travel Services help you?

At Expedite Travel Service we have a fine selection of experienced travel consultants that can help you with preparing all the necessary documentation that you will need to have a successful application. While the process of applying for a visa may seem easy some applicants apply without seeking any help from a professional travel consultant. There is a higher risk of refusal when your visa application is not properly completed. 

When applying for a Canadian visa you’re not required to do an interview, you will be required to submit documentation to satisfy the Canadian visa officer that you will return to Jamaica after a temporary visit. 

In order to be granted a Canadian visitor visa, you must prove beyond doubt that you will leave Canada at the end of your visit by:

  • Convincing the officer that you will leave Canada at the end of your stay
  • Proving to the officer that you’re in a financially stable job
  • Be a law abiding citizen and have no form of criminal record.
  • Prove to the officer that you can financially support yourself while in Canada.

VISA GRANTED

When Mr. Blake applied for a Canadian visa, he submitted the following documents:

  • A bank statement with 100,000 account balance
  • Letter from JP with over $150,000 in monthly earnings.
  • Land title
  • Invitation letter and permanent resident card from a Canadian citizen.
  • Marriage certificate

VISA DENIED

When Mr. Morgan applied for a Canadian visa, he submitted the following documents:

  • A bank statement with 1,000,000 account balance
  • Job letter with a salary of a $120,000 monthly
  • Invitation letter and permanent resident card from a Canadian citizen.
  • Car Title

Mr Blake applied for and was granted a Canadian visa. He is married, owns his house and currently works as a Vendor.  He was granted a Canadian visa because he could prove that he had strong ties to Jamaica. These ties among others included being married and owning a house.

Mr Morgan was denied a Canadian visa because he didn’t have enough documentation to convince the visa officers that he has strong ties to Jamaica. Although Mr Morgan is a teacher, he didn’t have as many ties as Mr Blake – He was single (no strong family ties) and living with his parents.

Canadian visitor visa is one of the most difficult applications to get approved. A lot of people overstay on their visitor’s visa and because of this immigration officers scrutinize each application thoroughly to ensure that you will return to your home country at the end of your stay.

Typical Reasons for Canada Visa Denial

Job Status

Some applicant’s are denied a visa because of their job status.  Low salary earners are more likely to be denied than someone with a higher wage. 

Marital Status

Someone that is single stands a lower chance of obtaining  the visitor’s visa. The reason why this is the case is because someone that has kids and perhaps a spouse has stronger ties within their home country which makes them more likely to return home – compared to a single person.

Spouse Living Abroad

If your spouse lives in Jamaica, you stand a higher chance of obtaining a visitor’s visa, compared to someone has a spouse living in Canada; the chances are high that he or she might just settle with his or her spouse in Canada

Re-apply for a visa without any significant changes in your life

When you are denied a visa, you can always reapply at any time. However, before you reschedule another interview, ensure that you understand that the main reason why you were denied a visitor’s visa is that you didn’t have enough ties in Jamaica. From our experience, it is recommended that you wait for at least one year before reapplying. When reapplying you should be able to demonstrate what significant change has happened in your life within the last year? If nothing has changed you might be denied again.

Age

Visa officer can reject your application because of your age. For instance, a 40-year-old man is more likely to return to his home country compared to a 20-year-old. However, though age could be a factor, people of all ages can still be granted visas.

Abuse of previous visa

You may be denied a visa if the consular officer discovers that you abused a previous visa. For instance, if your passport shows that you have stayed several months more than once in country, you may be denied another opportunity this time around.

Lack of proper documentation

You may be denied a visa if you don’t have proper documentation to present to the visa officer. For example if you say that you own a bar you should have a bar license or business registration certificate. The visa officer doesn’t normally ask for documents on every occasion. However, you should still have these documents in case the visa officers ask for them during your interview.

APPLY FOR YOUR
CANADA VISA

Typical Reasons why persons Canada Visa gets revoked

  • Visa approval comes with certain terms and conditions which successful applicants are expected to adhere to. For example, successful applicants are not expected to work in the Canada; else, their visa can be canceled before, during, or after their stay in the country.
  • Overstaying in Canada may lead to visa cancellation. For example, your visa may be revoked if you spend more than six months in Canada. A lot of people assume that when they are given a visa, it simply means that can stay in the country for the entire duration until their visa expire.
  • Staying for period of three (3) to six (6) months in Canada may lead to cancellation of your visa. Why? Because the visa officer may think you’re working in Canada or you’re planning not to return to Jamaica.
  • If at any point the Canadian government discovers that your purpose of travelling is different from the one stated in your application, your visa may be cancelled immediately. This could even be before your trip to Canada.
  • Custom officers can revoke or cancel your visa at the port of entry if they suspect that you will be using your visa for other purposes. You can be selected for a routine search. Custom officers can search your phone during the routine search to see your recent communications with friends and family. If any of your messages seem suspicious, your visa may be canceled. For example, some travelers might have been discussing with their relatives in Canada about getting a job upon arrival.

Contact Details

Kingston Office

Address: Aqueduct Rd, UWI Campus, Kingston

Phones: (876) 560-5040 (Digi) ; (876) 909-2433 (Lime)

Email: expeditetravelservice@gmail.com

We are open: Mon-Thurs: 9am – 5pm & Friday: 9am -3pm

Westmoreland Office

Address: George’s Plain, Westmoreland

Phones: (876) 560-5040 (Digi) ; (876) 909-2433 (lime)

Email: expeditetravelservice@gmail.com

We are open: upon appointments

Additional

  • Social Media
  • Blog
  • Brand Assets

Follow Us

© 2018 All rights reserved to Expedite Travel Services

Our customer are our asset as such we empower them with confidence